7. Secondary Analysis of Statistical Data
Research instruments and mechanisms: The selection of research instruments and mechanisms has been done based on the getting of objective and unbiased information from respondents. The main research instruments are the following: questionnaires (which have been filled by respondents) and interview guides (used by interviewers).
• Questionnaires have been used to conduct survey among pupils and students, for these purposes two types of questionnaire have been developed – Pupil Questionnaire and Student Questionnaire.
• Interview Guides have been used for conducting focused, in-depth and expert interviews and focus groups.
Quantitative Sampling: According to the objective and main questions of this study to conduct survey among pupils and students the strategy of multilevel sampling has been used, in particular:
Selection of schools has been done based on the principle of purposeful sampling. Thus, schools from the list of high school pilot stage / as from September 1, 2008 10 high schools have been established in 4 regions of the Republic of Armenia, so in first step automatically have been selected not only schools but also the regions (Marzes)/ and general schools from the same geographical location have been selected. In some case this kind of sampling present sampling of control groups, as it let us ensure further comparability of research results. 4 schools have been selected from 10 pilot high schools – one from each Marz. 8 schools altogether have been selected – 4 high schools and 4 general schools.
Selection of pupils. Number of pupils to be surveyed has been defined based on the whole number of pupils from 10-11th grades of selected schools. After this, the whole number of pupils to be surveyed was distributed among schools proportionally. As of these 355 pupils has been surveyed, from which 238 pupils or 61.3 % - from high schools.
Selection of higher education institutes. The main criteria while selecting HEIs is if the institution has any experience in integrating of internal quality assurance mechanisms or has no experience in this area. In general, 6 HEIs have been selected, three of which have some experience in integrating internal quality assurance mechanisms and other three HEIs have no experience in this area.
Selection of students has been done based on the whole number of students and then proportionally distributed the sampling among selected HEIs. According to the objective of the study, we have formed two targeted groups` 1-2 year undergraduate students (bachelor) and master students. In fact 381 students have been surveyed, from which 138 are undergraduate students and 53 – master students.
Sampling of parents has been done in a random way – at pupils’ and students’ own choosing based on the phone number information that they could mention in the last page of questionnaire. Altogether focused interviews have been conducted with 132 parents, from which 41 are high school pupils’ parents and 52 – students’ parents.
Qualitative sampling. Combined qualitative-quantitative approach has a privilege that let us get in-depth information on specific issues using interview guides in short period. Here is the list of qualitative methods planned and suggested in the Technical Proposal and then conducted during the study.
Stages of the study. The whole study has been conducted during July-November 2009. The works have been done by three stages, which are specific not only by the period but also by content.
• The first stage was the prior one, during which all documents regarding educational legislation, international agreements, reports, prepared by the MoES and other state organizations, reports of local and international experts, as well as all statistical data related to the education field have been collected and analyzed. During this stage also the following works have been done:
• The second stage is the stage of fieldworks. The information received during the fieldworks has been summarized:
• The third stage is the stage of analysis, during which analytic matrixes, diagrams and graphs have been prepared, which have been used in further analysis. Also a combined approach on using the document analysis results has been implemented.