This study manual briefly and easily represents contemporary methods of quantitative analysis of organizational functions, involving methods of collecting, handling and analyzing data, checking hypothesis and decision making under uncertainty, effective planning and managing of inputs, limited resources and supply. The theoretical material is in reached by practical examples.
The study manual is designed for post-graduate students, as well as for 3-rd and 4-th year undergraduate students studying "Accounting Framework and Audit" and "Economics".
The manual also will be useful for the widespread of readers like economists, accountants, financiers, businessmen, and managers working in state and private sectors, as well as specialists teaching economical disciplines.
Mels Sahakyan graduated from Yerevan State University, Department of Mechanical-Mathematics, afterwards Post-Graduate School of Moscow State University, where he defended his doctoral thesis and worked from 1967 to 1972.
Within the period from 1972 to 1975 had been managing General Management Department of Computer Center of National Academy of Sciences. From 1975 to 1984 had been tutoring in Yerevan State Economy Institute and from 1984 up to now in Yerevan State University, Department of Economics.
From 1979 to 1989 had been scientific adviser of Special Researches Department of Scientific Institute of Industry and Economy of USSR State Planning Committee. From 1990 to 1995 had been elected as a Member of Parliament of RA, as well as head of Economic Development Subcommittee.
His scientific interests field is - managing and researching of functions and macroeconomics. He is the author of 77 scientific publications and 7 books including 2 Higher Educational Institution's textbooks and 3 study manuals.
From 1998 up to now has been  elected as a President of  "Businessmen and Scientists' Union" NGO.